Skip to content ↓

Governors

Governors

Please contact any of the school governors through the Clerk to the Governors, Mrs Deborah Stryzyk at the school address or by e-mail at,

[email protected]

Appointed Governors

Mrs P Hatt

I live locally with my husband and we have three children grown up children who all attended local primary and secondary schools.  I recently retired from over twenty years in the teaching profession after working in industry and raising my family.

I have always been passionate about facilitating children to become independent learners and “We Discover, We Learn, We Grow” is at the heart of this.

With the experience I have gained I can hopefully make a positive contribution to South Avenue’s Governing Body, the Headteacher and staff and ultimately the children’s education.

Term of office: 6th December 2017 to 5th December 2021

Acting Head of School

Miss T Cadwallader

I moved to Sittingbourne over 14 years ago, my brother and father soon joined me in this area.  I have been in teaching for over 20 years, the last 7 of them here at South Avenue Primary School, recently taking on the role of Assistant Headteacher.  I trained to become a teacher as I felt that every child deserves the opportunity to achieve their dreams and through education, they are given the foundations to do this.  Being a Governor will enable me to continue to support the school and to support the children in a different way.  I hope to be able to develop the ‘we discover, we learn, we grow’ philosophy through the eyes of a Governor, as I have a teacher.

 

Staff Governor

 
   

Mrs H Lofts

I have been the Family Liaison Officer, or FLO for short, at South Avenue since 2013. My role is to support our parents to enable them to support our pupils. I have four children of my own, two of whom are working and two still in education. Parenthood is a challenge at any time, but in today’s climate can be especially difficult and each day brings different issues to my door. I like the fact that no one day is ever the same. Previously I worked as an Immigration Officer in France and a travel agent, so all jobs involving people. 

I was the SEN governor at my children’s primary school for 12 years and saw first hand what nurture and support could do for pupils. No learning can happen until these things are sorted.  I am so proud that at South Avenue we recognise this and happy to be part of the Wellbeing Team.  

I am passionate about education at South Avenue and happy to  share the viewpoint  of all staff, with whom I have a good relationship with and work with the Governing Body to move the school even further forward.

Term of office: 29th November 2018 to 27th November 2022

Parent Governors

Mrs T Thurston

 

I have lived in Sittingbourne for most of my life and joined the Governing Board as a Parent Governor in October 2016.   I hold a Master’s Degree in Information Science and work at the University of Kent as an Academic Liaison Librarian.  In my current role I teach information literacy skills, manage the library budget for my academic schools and help ensure that the library is used effectively by the students.  I strongly believe that education should support children to reach their potential and I hope as a Governor I can make a positive contribution to the school and our children’s education.

 

Term of office: 19th October 2020 to 18th October 2024 

 

Mrs G Curtis

My name is Georgina Curtis, a Parent Governor with children at South Avenue Primary School. I am also a member of my church PCC and run a successful events and party planning company with my mum, Laura.

I was keen to be a Parent Governor as I believe it is important for parents to have a voice and also to support the school in any way needed.

Term of office: 28th January 2020 to 27th January 2024

Mr Chris Soyiinka

Term of office: 18th January 2021 to 17th January 2025

 

Governors Appointed by the Directors of the Fulston Manor Academies Trust

Mr A Brookes

Mrs K Franks

Mrs M Kelly-Metelewa

I have lived in Sittingbourne for just over 5 years having moved from London and this very much feels like home to us now. 

I hold a degree in Quantity Surveying but I have spent most of my career working in Financial Services Public Policy. 

 

Since having my own babies, I have come to understand the value that should be placed on educating the bright minds of the future. I am very passionate about social mobility and I became a school governor to ensure that i do my bit to ensure that every child has an equal opportunity to attain success.

 

Term of office: 1st September 2020 to 31st August 2024

 

Clerk to the Governors

Mrs D Stryzyk